JustUsBoys.com gay porn forum

logo

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Lightwave Alien provenlogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pegasus Galaxy
    Orientation
    Gay
    Status
    Single
    Posts
    2,009

    Code of Conduct

    Re: Power supply and Video Card Question.

    You can see what kind of video card you have by going to START > Run > type "dxdiag" > Display Tab.

    You won't need a new video card to run Adobe Creative Suite. Your video card has absolutely NOTHING to do with your performance in Adobe Creative Suite. The things that will effect your performance are RAM capacity and Processor power. You already have enough Ram, and any Pentium 4 processor or above (or AMD equivilent) is pleanty to run Adobe Creative Suite.

    You would only need a new/better video card if you are getting 3D modeling software, such as NewTek Lightwave, Maya, or AutoCAD. The video card's power only comes into play when rendering 3D environments, Adobe Creative Suite doesn't deal with 3D at all, it doesn't have that capability, so that's why your video card irrelevent when it comes to Adobe Creative Suite. Creating images, textures, layers, etc... etc... is all done by your CPU.


    P.S.
    In reguards to your screen resolution. That doesn't mean you have to run your monitor at 1024x768, it means the minimum is 1024x768. If you are running your monitor at less than that now, that's not a good thing. If you have an LCD monitor you should already be running at at least 1280x1024.
    Logic

    - Computer Scientist / PC Game Designer
    - Digital Artist / Graphic Designer
    - Certified Gay Geek

    - My Gallery -


  2. #2
    cozmik
    Guest

    Re: Power supply and Video Card Question.

    When they speak of bits, they're talking about the color depth of the video card, not the bus bandwidth. Pretty much all computers with GPUs designed in the last 7-8 years or so will be able to meet those requirements.


    That said, 32 will work perfectly with it. The more bits of color, the greater the color pallet the video card is able to display.


    And you shouldn't have any issue with the AMD processor.



    I also want to point out the the Radeon Express uses shared video memory, and has no dedicated graphics memory. So that 256 mb it shows you is coming out of your 2 gigs of system RAM. The new ATi cards dynamically use that memory as necessary, so they won't be using it all the time unless necessary, but it's worth pointing out. Shouldn't be an issue unless you get into anything that requires 3d rendering though. With 2 gigs of system RAM, it shouldn't be an issue otherwise.

  3. #3
    Lightwave Alien provenlogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pegasus Galaxy
    Orientation
    Gay
    Status
    Single
    Posts
    2,009

    Code of Conduct

    Re: Power supply and Video Card Question.

    Quote Originally Posted by ajacobs View Post
    As a side not - adobe specifies pentium III or IV but I have a dual core 64 bit amd - will I be alright?

    Thanks provenlogic - it says ati radon express 200 with 256. And I see the 32 bit (my guess is adobe's requirements are at least 16 bit so 32 bit would be fine?)
    Your video card is fine (the memory is shared with your system memory, but you have pleanty, so don't worry about it), as is your CPU and Ram capacity, you're are all set to go. You won't have any problems running Adobe Creative Suite with your computer as is.

    Most of the software in Creative Suite is multithreaded (to the best of my knowledge) so they should be able to take full advantage of both of your CPU cores. In short, you have more than enough CPU power, Creative Suite should run quick and smooth for you.
    Logic

    - Computer Scientist / PC Game Designer
    - Digital Artist / Graphic Designer
    - Certified Gay Geek

    - My Gallery -


  4. #4
    Lightwave Alien provenlogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pegasus Galaxy
    Orientation
    Gay
    Status
    Single
    Posts
    2,009

    Code of Conduct

    Re: Power supply and Video Card Question.

    Quote Originally Posted by ajacobs View Post
    Follow up question for you provenlogic - I am running my monitor at that resolution but why would it be bad to run it at less? I ask because my mother who's vision isn't that good anymore runs her 19 in lcd at 800 by 600 so crap is bigger on her screen.
    Two reasons, A. Because 90% of modern programs and most all web pages, are designed to be displayed at 1024x768 resolutions or higher. And B. If your monitor is an LCD, 1280x1024 is the monitor's native resolution, meaning it was designed and intended to be used at that resolution. Using it at any other resolution will result in a noticable drop in quality; not to mention the fact that running it at another resolution changes the aspect ratio of what you are viewing, meaning everything is streched slightly, similar to how 4:3 TV picture is stretched out to fit a newer widescreen television (except it's stretched heightwise in this case).

    In any case, you're mother can run her LCD monitor at 1280x1024 without sacraficing the size of the text. Just change the resolution for her, and go to "Display > Properties > Settings > Advanced > DPI Setting", and change the DPI to a higher setting. This will make all the text on her screen larger regaurdless of the resolution the screen is running at. I've found 145% to be satisfactory for most. After that, you can make the title bars and what not bigger in the "Display > Properties > Appearance > Advanced" section.
    Logic

    - Computer Scientist / PC Game Designer
    - Digital Artist / Graphic Designer
    - Certified Gay Geek

    - My Gallery -


  5. #5
    Lightwave Alien provenlogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pegasus Galaxy
    Orientation
    Gay
    Status
    Single
    Posts
    2,009

    Code of Conduct

    Re: Power supply and Video Card Question.

    Quote Originally Posted by ajacobs View Post
    Sounds Great. Thanks For everyones help. It is good to know that I don't need a new video card. I have installed them before without a problem but the thought of running all those wires for an upgraded power supply had me worried.

    Thanks again.
    No Problem, good luck with everything.


    P.S.
    Adobe Creative Suite 3 is due out before summer.
    Logic

    - Computer Scientist / PC Game Designer
    - Digital Artist / Graphic Designer
    - Certified Gay Geek

    - My Gallery -


  6. #6
    Lightwave Alien provenlogic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Pegasus Galaxy
    Orientation
    Gay
    Status
    Single
    Posts
    2,009

    Code of Conduct

    Re: Power supply and Video Card Question.

    Quote Originally Posted by ajacobs View Post
    Hmm, I may have to wait then.
    release dates are, more often than not, pushed back. i doubt u'll see 3.0 before the fall of this year.
    Logic

    - Computer Scientist / PC Game Designer
    - Digital Artist / Graphic Designer
    - Certified Gay Geek

    - My Gallery -


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | About JustUsBoys.com | Site Map | RSS | Webmasters | Advertise | Link to JUB | Report A Bug on this Page

Visit our sister sites: Broke Straight Boys | CollegeDudes.com | CollegeBoyPhysicals.com | RocketTube
All models appearing on JustUsBoys.com were over 18 at the time of photography. The records for sexually explicit images required by U.S. 2257 are kept by the
individual producers of the images. The location of the records is available by clicking the Custodian of Records link at the bottom of each gallery page.
© 2012 JustUsBoys.com. The JustUsBoys.com name and logo are registered trademarks. Labeled with ICRA and RTA. Member of ASACP and The Free Speech Coalition.